Diplomatic Corps (Cyber Nations): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
cleanup |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|status = | |status = | ||
|category = Defunct | |category = Defunct | ||
|dates = | |dates = 2006 to November 17, 2016 | ||
|position1 = | |position1 = | ||
|position2 = | |position2 = | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
==External | The Diplomatic Corps was one of the first departments of the New Pacific Order formed in early 2006. Initially, it was overseen by the Alliance Council, before being overseen directly by Imperial Officers after Pacifica Mark II.<ref>[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/pacifica-mark-ii-r60/ Pacifica Mark II], {{CN|Sir Paul}}, March 4, 2007</ref> | ||
On January 24, 2007, {{CN|Philosopher}} embarked on the first reorganization of the Diplomatic Corps, creating the position of Special Envoy to serve as mid-level leadership supervising ambassadors within a sphere and creating the Military and Economic Advisors.<ref>[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/new-imperial-appointments-r50 New Imperial Appointments], {{CN|Philosopher}}, January 24, 2007</ref> In March 2007, the Diplomatic Consul position was created to serve as an assistant to the Special Envoy; this position would later be renamed to "Diplomatic Attache".<ref>[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/diplomatic-corps-announcement-and-signup-thread-r63/ Diplomatic Corps Announcement and Signup Thread], {{CN|Philosopher}}, March 15, 2007</ref> In April 2007, the first Imperial Legates were appointed to supervise the department.<ref>[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/new-diplomatic-appointments-r70/ New Diplomatic Appointments], {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}}, April 24, 2007</ref> In 2007 or 2008, the position of Diplomatic Consul (later Diplomatic Attache) was created to assist the Special Envoys. On May 28, 2008, the position of Imperial Liaison was created to serve as a front-line ambassador, on behalf of {{CN|Dilber}}.<ref>[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/an-announcement-from-the-imperial-diplomatic-corps-r213/ An Announcement from the Imperial Diplomatic Corps], {{CN|Triyun}}, May 28, 2008</ref> | |||
In June 2014, the Diplomatic Corps would undergo a significant restructuring.<ref>[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/modernization-of-the-imperial-diplomatic-corps-r1463/ Modernization of the Imperial Diplomatic Corps], {{CN|Scourge}}, June 17, 2014</ref> The Diplomatic Corps was disbanded on November 17, 2016, as part of Pacifica Mark III.<ref>[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/imperial-decree-reforging-of-order-r1803/ Imperial Decree: Reforging of Order], {{CN|Lord of Darkness}}, November 17, 2016</ref> | |||
==Imperial Legates== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Imperial Legates | |||
! Appointed | |||
! Retired | |||
! Tenure | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|noob5}} | |||
| April 24, 2007 | |||
| August 28, 2007 | |||
| {{date difference|April 24, 2007|August 28, 2007}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Triyun}} | |||
| April 24, 2007 | |||
| July 8, 2008 | |||
| {{date difference|April 24, 2007|July 8, 2008}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|VektorZero}} | |||
| August 29, 2007 | |||
| July 8, 2008 | |||
| {{date difference|August 29, 2007|July 8, 2008}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|SeasonsofLove}} | |||
| July 8, 2008 | |||
| September 4, 2008 | |||
| {{date difference|July 8, 2008|September 4, 2008}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Biff Cantrell}} | |||
| July 8, 2008 | |||
| August 11, 2008 | |||
| {{date difference|July 8, 2008|August 11, 2008}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|hawk_11}} | |||
| August 11, 2008 | |||
| April 7, 2009 | |||
| {{date difference|August 11, 2008|April 7, 2009}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|DarkMistress}} | |||
| September 14, 2008 | |||
| April 7, 2009 | |||
| {{date difference|September 14, 2008|April 7, 2009}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|SupremeGuru}} | |||
| April 7, 2009 | |||
| November 8, 2010 | |||
| {{date difference|April 7, 2009|November 8, 2010}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Romanov IV}} | |||
| April 7, 2009 | |||
| July 31, 2009 | |||
| {{date difference|April 7, 2009|November 26, 2009}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|bakamitai}} | |||
| July 31, 2009 | |||
| November 26, 2009 | |||
| {{date difference|July 31, 2009|November 26, 2009}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Straylight}} | |||
| November 26, 2009 | |||
| October 28, 2010 | |||
| {{date difference|November 26, 2009|October 28, 2010}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|iamthey}} | |||
| July 21, 2010 | |||
| October 28, 2010 | |||
| {{date difference|July 21, 2010|October 28, 2010}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Farrin Xies}} | |||
| November 8, 2010 | |||
| July 20, 2011 | |||
| {{date difference|November 8, 2010|July 20, 2011}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Charles Stuart}} | |||
| March 19, 2011 | |||
| June 10, 2011 | |||
| {{date difference|March 19, 2011|June 10, 2011}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Kean}} | |||
| July 20, 2011 | |||
| March 20, 2012 | |||
| {{date difference|July 20, 2011|March 20, 2012}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Jrenster}} | |||
| March 20, 2012 | |||
| September 4, 2012 | |||
| {{date difference|March 20, 2012|September 4, 2012}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Lord Valleo}} | |||
| September 25, 2012 | |||
| March 4, 2013 | |||
| {{date difference|September 25, 2012|March 4, 2013}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Necoho}} | |||
| July 20, 2011 | |||
| June 4, 2013 | |||
| {{date difference|July 20, 2011|June 4, 2013}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Charles de Lafayette}} | |||
| March 4, 2013 | |||
| July 8, 2013 | |||
| {{date difference|March 4, 2013|July 8, 2013}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|SeasonsofLove}} | |||
| June 4, 2013 | |||
| October 17, 2013 | |||
| {{date difference|June 4, 2013|October 17, 2013}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|DarthRevan}} | |||
| July 18, 2013 | |||
| September 17, 2013 | |||
| {{date difference|July 18, 2013|September 17, 2013}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Necoho}} | |||
| August 30, 2013 | |||
| February 5, 2014 | |||
| {{date difference|August 30, 2013|February 5, 2014}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|DannyTheKiller}} | |||
| September 17, 2013 | |||
| February 21, 2014 | |||
| {{date difference|September 17, 2013|February 21, 2014}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Holton}} | |||
| February 21, 2014 | |||
| March 10, 2014 | |||
| {{date difference|February 21, 2014|March 10, 2014}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|MarlBoro}} | |||
| December 8, 2013 | |||
| April 24, 2014 | |||
| {{date difference|December 8, 2013|April 24, 2014}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|italiarule}} | |||
| March 15, 2014 | |||
| December 3, 2015 | |||
| {{date difference|March 15, 2014|December 3, 2015}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Scourge}} | |||
| June 1, 2014 | |||
| October 5, 2014 | |||
| {{date difference|June 1, 2014|October 5, 2014}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|Marina}} | |||
| October 10, 2014 | |||
| September 18, 2015 | |||
| {{date difference|October 10, 2014|September 18, 2015}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|saxasm}} | |||
| July 14, 2015 | |||
| November 17, 2016 | |||
| {{date difference|July 14, 2014|November 17, 2016}} days | |||
|- | |||
| {{CN|HM Solomon I}} | |||
| November 11, 2015 | |||
| January 8, 2016 | |||
| {{date difference|November 11, 2015|January 8, 2016}} days | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||
==External links== | |||
* {{CNwiki|Diplomatic Corps of the New Pacific Order}} | * {{CNwiki|Diplomatic Corps of the New Pacific Order}} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:16, 24 October 2025
| Diplomatic Corps | |
|---|---|
| Cyber Nations branch | |
| Status | Defunct |
| Active from | 2006 to November 17, 2016 |
History
The Diplomatic Corps was one of the first departments of the New Pacific Order formed in early 2006. Initially, it was overseen by the Alliance Council, before being overseen directly by Imperial Officers after Pacifica Mark II.[1]
On January 24, 2007, Philosopher embarked on the first reorganization of the Diplomatic Corps, creating the position of Special Envoy to serve as mid-level leadership supervising ambassadors within a sphere and creating the Military and Economic Advisors.[2] In March 2007, the Diplomatic Consul position was created to serve as an assistant to the Special Envoy; this position would later be renamed to "Diplomatic Attache".[3] In April 2007, the first Imperial Legates were appointed to supervise the department.[4] In 2007 or 2008, the position of Diplomatic Consul (later Diplomatic Attache) was created to assist the Special Envoys. On May 28, 2008, the position of Imperial Liaison was created to serve as a front-line ambassador, on behalf of Dilber.[5]
In June 2014, the Diplomatic Corps would undergo a significant restructuring.[6] The Diplomatic Corps was disbanded on November 17, 2016, as part of Pacifica Mark III.[7]
Imperial Legates
| Imperial Legates | Appointed | Retired | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|
| noob5 | April 24, 2007 | August 28, 2007 | 126 days |
| Triyun | April 24, 2007 | July 8, 2008 | 441 days |
| VektorZero | August 29, 2007 | July 8, 2008 | 314 days |
| SeasonsofLove | July 8, 2008 | September 4, 2008 | 58 days |
| Biff Cantrell | July 8, 2008 | August 11, 2008 | 34 days |
| hawk_11 | August 11, 2008 | April 7, 2009 | 239 days |
| DarkMistress | September 14, 2008 | April 7, 2009 | 205 days |
| SupremeGuru | April 7, 2009 | November 8, 2010 | 580 days |
| Romanov IV | April 7, 2009 | July 31, 2009 | 233 days |
| bakamitai | July 31, 2009 | November 26, 2009 | 118 days |
| Straylight | November 26, 2009 | October 28, 2010 | 336 days |
| iamthey | July 21, 2010 | October 28, 2010 | 99 days |
| Farrin Xies | November 8, 2010 | July 20, 2011 | 254 days |
| Charles Stuart | March 19, 2011 | June 10, 2011 | 83 days |
| Kean | July 20, 2011 | March 20, 2012 | 244 days |
| Jrenster | March 20, 2012 | September 4, 2012 | 168 days |
| Lord Valleo | September 25, 2012 | March 4, 2013 | 160 days |
| Necoho | July 20, 2011 | June 4, 2013 | 685 days |
| Charles de Lafayette | March 4, 2013 | July 8, 2013 | 126 days |
| SeasonsofLove | June 4, 2013 | October 17, 2013 | 135 days |
| DarthRevan | July 18, 2013 | September 17, 2013 | 61 days |
| Necoho | August 30, 2013 | February 5, 2014 | 159 days |
| DannyTheKiller | September 17, 2013 | February 21, 2014 | 157 days |
| Holton | February 21, 2014 | March 10, 2014 | 17 days |
| MarlBoro | December 8, 2013 | April 24, 2014 | 137 days |
| italiarule | March 15, 2014 | December 3, 2015 | 628 days |
| Scourge | June 1, 2014 | October 5, 2014 | 126 days |
| Marina | October 10, 2014 | September 18, 2015 | 343 days |
| saxasm | July 14, 2015 | November 17, 2016 | 857 days |
| HM Solomon I | November 11, 2015 | January 8, 2016 | 58 days |
References
- ↑ Pacifica Mark II, Sir Paul, March 4, 2007
- ↑ New Imperial Appointments, Philosopher, January 24, 2007
- ↑ Diplomatic Corps Announcement and Signup Thread, Philosopher, March 15, 2007
- ↑ New Diplomatic Appointments, TrotskysRevenge, April 24, 2007
- ↑ An Announcement from the Imperial Diplomatic Corps, Triyun, May 28, 2008
- ↑ Modernization of the Imperial Diplomatic Corps, Scourge, June 17, 2014
- ↑ Imperial Decree: Reforging of Order, Lord of Darkness, November 17, 2016