Council (Torn): Difference between revisions

From NPOWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Terekhov (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
|category = Active
|category = Active
|dates = June 28, 2020 - Present
|dates = June 28, 2020 - Present
|position1 =
|position2 = Councilor (Strength)
|position2 = Councilor (Strength)
|position3 = Councilor (Prosperity)
|position3 = Councilor (Prosperity)
Line 14: Line 15:
|duties = Assist governor in creating growing and healthy factions
|duties = Assist governor in creating growing and healthy factions
}}
}}
'''Council''' is the {{Tornp|New Pacific Order}}'s department responsible for running the internal affairs of each faction, assisting the {{Tornp|Imperial Governors}}.


==Responsibilities==
==Responsibilities==
'''Council''' is the {{Tornp|New Pacific Order}}'s department responsible for the day to day maintenance and health of its factions. Councilors are assigned to a particular faction, and assist the [[Imperial Governors (Torn)|Imperial Governor]] of the faction in fulfilling their responsibilities.
Council is responsible for the day to day maintenance and health of its factions. Councilors are assigned to a particular faction, and assist the Imperial Governor of the faction in fulfilling their responsibilities.


==History==
==History==
 
The Council was formed on June 28, 2020, when Emperor {{Torn|SynysterGates}} opened the department with the appointment of six Councilors.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/torn/recognitions-and-more-r2268/ Recognitions and More]'', {{Torn|SynysterGates}} (June 28, 2020)</ref> On February 26, 2022, Emperor {{Torn|Imperial Emperor}} announced the reorganization of the Council to its current form, in which it was responsible for assisting the Imperial Governors in managing internal activity.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/torn/reorganisation-of-the-council-imperial-governor-promotion-r2380/ Reorganisation of the Council & Imperial Governor Promotion]'', {{Torn|Imperial Emperor}} (February 26, 2022)</ref> On January 24, 2023, Emperor {{Torn|Nemphesis}} announced the creation of the Junior Councilor role.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/torn/staff-appointments-r2513/ Staff Appointments]'', {{Torn|Nemphesis}} (January 24, 2023)</ref> The Senior Councilor role was created in October 2025, by {{Torn|Terekhov}} for [[NPO - Valour|Valour]].<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/torn/valour-junior-council-promotions-ryann-g3jedi-r3057/ Valour Junior Council Promotions: Ryann & g3jedi]'', {{Torn|chattateo}}, October 28, 2025</ref>
The Council was formed on June 28, 2020, when Emperor {{Torn|SynysterGates}} opened the department with the appointment of six Councilors.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/torn/recognitions-and-more-r2268/ Recognitions and More]'', {{Torn|SynysterGates}} (June 28, 2020)</ref> On February 26, 2022, Emperor {{Torn|Imperial Emperor}} announced the reorganization of the Council to its current form, in which it was responsible for assisting the Imperial Governors in managing internal activity.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/torn/reorganisation-of-the-council-imperial-governor-promotion-r2380/ Reorganisation of the Council & Imperial Governor Promotion]'', {{Torn|Imperial Emperor}} (February 26, 2022)</ref>. On January 24, 2023, Emperor {{Torn|Nemphesis}} announced the creation of the Junior Councilor role.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/torn/staff-appointments-r2513/ Staff Appointments]'', {{Torn|Nemphesis}} (January 24, 2023)</ref>


==Structure==
==Structure==
Line 26: Line 27:
|-
|-
! Rank !! Image !! Duties
! Rank !! Image !! Duties
|-
| '''Senior Councilor''' || ||
|-
|-
| '''Councilor''' || [[File:TornCouncilor.png]] ||  
| '''Councilor''' || [[File:TornCouncilor.png]] ||  
|-
|-
| '''Junior Councilor''' || [[File:Tornjuniorcouncilor.png]] ||  
| '''Junior Councilor''' || [[File:Tornjuniorcouncilor.png]] ||  
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 05:59, 14 November 2025

Council
Torn branch
Status Active
Active from June 28, 2020 - Present
Leadership
Councilor (Strength) Severisen
Councilor (Prosperity)
Councilor (Endurance) LLKnot
Councilor (Valour)
Councilor (Serenity) looneylew
Responsibilities
Assist governor in creating growing and healthy factions

Council is the New Pacific Order's department responsible for running the internal affairs of each faction, assisting the Imperial Governors.

Responsibilities

Council is responsible for the day to day maintenance and health of its factions. Councilors are assigned to a particular faction, and assist the Imperial Governor of the faction in fulfilling their responsibilities.

History

The Council was formed on June 28, 2020, when Emperor SynysterGates opened the department with the appointment of six Councilors.[1] On February 26, 2022, Emperor Imperial Emperor announced the reorganization of the Council to its current form, in which it was responsible for assisting the Imperial Governors in managing internal activity.[2] On January 24, 2023, Emperor Nemphesis announced the creation of the Junior Councilor role.[3] The Senior Councilor role was created in October 2025, by Terekhov for Valour.[4]

Structure

Rank Image Duties
Senior Councilor
Councilor
Junior Councilor

References

External Links