The Pacific: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:New Pacific Order | {{:New Pacific Order (NationStates)}} | ||
'''The Pacific''' is a [[Feeder]] region in [[NationStates]]. It was the original feeder region and is as old as NationStates itself. It has been controlled by the | '''The Pacific''' is a [[Feeder]] region in [[NationStates]]. It was the original feeder region and is as old as NationStates itself. It has been controlled by the {{NSp|New Pacific Order}} since the [[August Revolution]] in 2003. | ||
== Delegate History == | == Delegate History == | ||
Beginning with Francos Spain, the Delegate was usually (but not always) the leader of the New Pacific Order or other forms of that government. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
! Abdicated | ! Abdicated | ||
! Tenure | ! Tenure | ||
|- | |||
|'''Psychology'''<ref group="note" name="March 2003">The order of Psychology and Ediview's Delegacy is unknown, only that there was a transition on March 18, 2003.</ref> | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ediview'''<ref group="note" name="March 2003"/> | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sudeten'''<ref group ="note" name="FS">Sudeten and -Ukraine- are confirmed to have been nations owned by the player behind Francos Spain</ref> | |||
| Likely April 2003 | |||
| Likely early May 2003 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|InfernoIce}}''' (1st) | |'''{{NS|InfernoIce}}''' (1st) | ||
| | | Likely early May 2003 | ||
| May 8, 2003 | | May 8, 2003 | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''The Wold''' | ||
| May 8, 2003 | | May 8, 2003 | ||
| May 11, 2003 | | May 11, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|May 8, 2003|May 11, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|May 8, 2003|May 11, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Jell-O''' | ||
| May 11, 2003 | | May 11, 2003 | ||
| May 16, 2003 | | May 16, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|May 11, 2003|May 16, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|May 11, 2003|May 16, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''-Ukraine-'''<ref group ="note" name="FS"/> | ||
| May 16, 2003 | | May 16, 2003 | ||
| May 21, 2003 | | May 21, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|May 16, 2003|May 21, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|May 16, 2003|May 21, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Olongapo''' | ||
| May 21, 2003 | | May 21, 2003 | ||
| June 22, 2003 | | June 22, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|May 21, 2003|June 22, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|May 21, 2003|June 22, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS| | |'''{{NS|Thedoc}}''' (1st) | ||
| June 22, 2003 | | June 22, 2003 | ||
| July 31, 2003 | | July 31, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|June 22, 2003|July 31, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|June 22, 2003|July 31, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''The Savage Lands''' (1st)<ref group="note">The Savage Lands would turn against the Pacific Army in late 2003/early 2004, eventually serving in the NPO as {{NS|Doppelganger}}</ref> | ||
| July 31, 2003 | | July 31, 2003 | ||
| August 12, 2003 | | August 12, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|July 31, 2003|August 12, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|July 31, 2003|August 12, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS| | |'''{{NS|Thedoc}}''' (2nd) | ||
| August 12, 2003 | | August 12, 2003 | ||
| August 17, 2003 | | August 17, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|August 12, 2003|August 17, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|August 12, 2003|August 17, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''The Savage Lands''' (2nd) | ||
| August 17, 2003 | | August 17, 2003 | ||
| August 20, 2003 | | August 20, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|August 17, 2003|August 20, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|August 17, 2003|August 20, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS| | |'''{{NS|Thedoc}}''' (3rd) | ||
| August 20, 2003 | | August 20, 2003 | ||
| August 28, 2003 | | August 28, 2003 | ||
| Line 62: | Line 79: | ||
|'''{{NS|Francos Spain}}''' (1st) | |'''{{NS|Francos Spain}}''' (1st) | ||
| August 28, 2003 | | August 28, 2003 | ||
| September 8, 2003 | | September 8, 2003<ref group="note">Francos Spain was deleted in a glitch on September 7, 2003. Moderators [https://nationstates.ermarian.net/jolt/1231/278735 confirmed] the error and ordered the liberating forces out of The Pacific.</ref> | ||
| {{date difference|August 28, 2003|September 8, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|August 28, 2003|September 8, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|InfernoIce}}''' (2nd) | |'''{{NS|InfernoIce}}''' (2nd)<ref group ="note" name="FS abdication>Francos Spain retained leadership of the new Pacific Order during this Delegacy</ref> | ||
| September 8, 2003 | | September 8, 2003 | ||
| September 9, 2003 | | September 9, 2003 | ||
| Line 75: | Line 92: | ||
| {{date difference|September 9, 2003|September 21, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|September 9, 2003|September 21, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Poskrebyshev}}''' (1st) | |'''{{NS|Poskrebyshev}}''' (1st)<ref group ="note" name="FS abdication"/> | ||
| September 21, 2003 | | September 21, 2003 | ||
| October 8, 2003 | | October 8, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|September 21, 2003|October 8, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|September 21, 2003|October 8, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Francos Spain}}''' (3rd) | |'''{{NS|Francos Spain}}''' (3rd)<ref group="note">On October 26, 2003, a [https://www.nationstates.net/page=news/2003/10/26/index.html server-wide error] occurred in which all UN Delegates in all regions were ejected. Moderators [https://nationstates.ermarian.net/jolt/1231/279723/page=2 ordered] this not to be taken advantage of, and ordered the forces seeking to displace Francos Spain out of the region.</ref> | ||
| October 8, 2003 | | October 8, 2003 | ||
| December 11, 2003 | | December 11, 2003 | ||
| {{date difference|October 8, 2003|December 11, 2003}} Days | | {{date difference|October 8, 2003|December 11, 2003}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Poskrebyshev}}''' (2nd) | |'''{{NS|Poskrebyshev}}''' (2nd)<ref group ="note" name="FS abdication"/> | ||
| December 11, 2003 | | December 11, 2003 | ||
| January 25, 2004 | | January 25, 2004 | ||
| Line 95: | Line 112: | ||
| {{date difference|January 25, 2004|July 11, 2004}} Days | | {{date difference|January 25, 2004|July 11, 2004}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Poshrebyshev}}''' (3rd) | |'''{{NS|Poshrebyshev}}''' (3rd)<ref group="note">Francos Spain retained the Emperorship until July 14, 2004. Unlimited is recognized as the next Emperor, but Poskrebyshev retained the Delegacy during this time.</ref> | ||
| July 11, 2004 | | July 11, 2004 | ||
| August 8, 2004 | | August 8, 2004 | ||
| Line 102: | Line 119: | ||
|'''{{NS|Unlimited}}''' (1st) | |'''{{NS|Unlimited}}''' (1st) | ||
| August 8, 2004 | | August 8, 2004 | ||
| July 16, 2005 | | July 16, 2005<ref group = "note" name = "Unlimited 1">Although Mammothistan was Delegate between July 16, 2005 and August 31, 2005, Unlimited retained the title of "Senator of the Delegacy" until August 31, 2005</ref> | ||
| {{date difference|August 8, 2004|July 16, 2005}} Days | | {{date difference|August 8, 2004|July 16, 2005}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Mammothistan}}''' | |'''{{NS|Mammothistan}}''' | ||
| July 16, 2005 | | July 16, 2005<ref group ="note" name="Unlimited 1"/> | ||
| January 5, 2006 | | January 5, 2006<ref group="note">Although Unlimited took the Delegacy on January 5, 2006, Mammothistan retained the title of Senator of the Delegacy until BlackAdder declared himself Premier on March 4, 2006</ref> | ||
| {{date difference|July 16, 2005|January 5, 2006}} Days | | {{date difference|July 16, 2005|January 5, 2006}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Unlimited}}''' (2nd) | |'''{{NS|Unlimited}}''' (2nd) | ||
| January 5, 2006 | | January 5, 2006 | ||
| March 6, 2006 | | March 6, 2006<ref group="note" name="Unlimited BA">BlackAdder became Premier of the People's Republic of the Pacific on March 4, 2006, but did not take the Delegacy until March 6, 2006</ref> | ||
| {{date difference|January 5, 2006|March 6, 2006}} Days | | {{date difference|January 5, 2006|March 6, 2006}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|BlackAdder}}''' | |'''{{NS|BlackAdder}}'''<ref group="note">Ivan Moldavi and Doppelganger both controlled the nation of BlackAdder for some portion of the time between March 4, 2006, and April 21, 2006</ref> | ||
| March 6, 2006 | | March 6, 2006<ref group ="note" name="Unlimited BA"/> | ||
| June 11, 2006 | | June 11, 2006 | ||
| {{date difference|March 6, 2006|June 11, 2006}} Days | | {{date difference|March 6, 2006|June 11, 2006}} Days | ||
| Line 133: | Line 145: | ||
| October 24, 2006 | | October 24, 2006 | ||
| May 16, 2009 | | May 16, 2009 | ||
| {{date difference| | | {{date difference|October 24, 2006|May 16, 2009}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Krulltopia}}''' | |'''{{NS|Krulltopia}}''' | ||
| Line 142: | Line 154: | ||
|'''{{NS|Ivan Moldavi}}''' (2nd) | |'''{{NS|Ivan Moldavi}}''' (2nd) | ||
| August 10, 2015 | | August 10, 2015 | ||
| August 13, 2016 | | August 13, 2016<ref name="Ivan Aleisyr" group="note">Ivan Moldavi formally resigned the position of Emperor for Aleisyr on August 5, 2016, but the Delegacy did not transition until August 13, 2016</ref> | ||
| {{date difference|August 10, 2015|August 13, 2016}} Days | | {{date difference|August 10, 2015|August 13, 2016}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Aleisyr}}''' | |'''{{NS|Aleisyr}}''' | ||
| August 13, 2016 | | August 13, 2016<ref group ="note" name="Ivan Aleisyr"/> | ||
| February 10, 2019 | | February 10, 2019<ref name="Aleisyr LoD" group="note">Aleisyr formally resigned the position of Emperor for Lord of Darkness on November 27, 2018, but the Delegacy did not transition until February 10, 2019</ref> | ||
| {{date difference|August 13, 2016|February 10, 2019}} Days | | {{date difference|August 13, 2016|February 10, 2019}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Lord of Darkness}}''' | |'''{{NS|Lord of Darkness}}''' | ||
| February 10, 2019 | | February 10, 2019<ref group ="note" name="Aleisyr LoD"/> | ||
| August 2, 2024 | | August 2, 2024<ref name="LoD Xoriet" group="note">Lord of Darkness formally resigned the position of Emperor for Empress Xoriet on August 1, 2024. The Delegacy transitioned the next day.</ref> | ||
| {{date difference|February 10, 2019|August 2, 2024}} Days | | {{date difference|February 10, 2019|August 2, 2024}} Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{NS|Xoriet}}''' | |'''{{NS|Xoriet}}''' | ||
| August 2, 2024 | | August 2, 2024<ref group ="note" name="LoD Xoriet"/> | ||
| February 1, 2025 | | February 1, 2025 | ||
| {{date difference|August 2, 2024|February 1, 2025}} Days | | {{date difference|August 2, 2024|February 1, 2025}} Days | ||
| Line 162: | Line 174: | ||
|'''{{NS|Marina}}''' | |'''{{NS|Marina}}''' | ||
| February 1, 2025 | | February 1, 2025 | ||
| | | Incumbent | ||
| {{date difference|February 1, 2025}} Days | | {{date difference|February 1, 2025}} Days | ||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | |||
<references group="note" /> | |||
Latest revision as of 08:38, 25 August 2025
| New Pacific Order | |
|---|---|
| Founded By | Francos Spain |
| Founded | September 1, 2003 |
| Empress | |
| Successor | |
| Regent | |
| Senator of Military Affairs | |
| Senator of Diplomatic Affairs | |
| Advisor | |
| External Links | |
The Pacific is a Feeder region in NationStates. It was the original feeder region and is as old as NationStates itself. It has been controlled by the New Pacific Order since the August Revolution in 2003.
Delegate History
Beginning with Francos Spain, the Delegate was usually (but not always) the leader of the New Pacific Order or other forms of that government.
| Assumed office | Abdicated | Tenure | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology[note 1] | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| Ediview[note 1] | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| Sudeten[note 2] | Likely April 2003 | Likely early May 2003 | Unknown |
| InfernoIce (1st) | Likely early May 2003 | May 8, 2003 | Unknown |
| The Wold | May 8, 2003 | May 11, 2003 | 3 Days |
| Jell-O | May 11, 2003 | May 16, 2003 | 5 Days |
| -Ukraine-[note 2] | May 16, 2003 | May 21, 2003 | 5 Days |
| Olongapo | May 21, 2003 | June 22, 2003 | 32 Days |
| Thedoc (1st) | June 22, 2003 | July 31, 2003 | 39 Days |
| The Savage Lands (1st)[note 3] | July 31, 2003 | August 12, 2003 | 12 Days |
| Thedoc (2nd) | August 12, 2003 | August 17, 2003 | 5 Days |
| The Savage Lands (2nd) | August 17, 2003 | August 20, 2003 | 3 Days |
| Thedoc (3rd) | August 20, 2003 | August 28, 2003 | 8 Days |
| Francos Spain (1st) | August 28, 2003 | September 8, 2003[note 4] | 11 Days |
| InfernoIce (2nd)[note 5] | September 8, 2003 | September 9, 2003 | 1 Days |
| Francos Spain (2nd) | September 9, 2003 | September 21, 2003 | 12 Days |
| Poskrebyshev (1st)[note 5] | September 21, 2003 | October 8, 2003 | 17 Days |
| Francos Spain (3rd)[note 6] | October 8, 2003 | December 11, 2003 | 64 Days |
| Poskrebyshev (2nd)[note 5] | December 11, 2003 | January 25, 2004 | 45 Days |
| Francos Spain (4th) | January 25, 2004 | July 11, 2004 | 168 Days |
| Poshrebyshev (3rd)[note 7] | July 11, 2004 | August 8, 2004 | 28 Days |
| Unlimited (1st) | August 8, 2004 | July 16, 2005[note 8] | 342 Days |
| Mammothistan | July 16, 2005[note 8] | January 5, 2006[note 9] | 173 Days |
| Unlimited (2nd) | January 5, 2006 | March 6, 2006[note 10] | 60 Days |
| BlackAdder[note 11] | March 6, 2006[note 10] | June 11, 2006 | 97 Days |
| Ivan Moldavi (1st) | June 11, 2006 | October 24, 2006 | 135 Days |
| Moo Cows With Guns | October 24, 2006 | May 16, 2009 | 935 Days |
| Krulltopia | May 16, 2009 | August 10, 2015 | 2277 Days |
| Ivan Moldavi (2nd) | August 10, 2015 | August 13, 2016[note 12] | 369 Days |
| Aleisyr | August 13, 2016[note 12] | February 10, 2019[note 13] | 911 Days |
| Lord of Darkness | February 10, 2019[note 13] | August 2, 2024[note 14] | 2000 Days |
| Xoriet | August 2, 2024[note 14] | February 1, 2025 | 183 Days |
| Marina | February 1, 2025 | Incumbent | 306 Days |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The order of Psychology and Ediview's Delegacy is unknown, only that there was a transition on March 18, 2003.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Sudeten and -Ukraine- are confirmed to have been nations owned by the player behind Francos Spain
- ↑ The Savage Lands would turn against the Pacific Army in late 2003/early 2004, eventually serving in the NPO as Doppelganger
- ↑ Francos Spain was deleted in a glitch on September 7, 2003. Moderators confirmed the error and ordered the liberating forces out of The Pacific.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Francos Spain retained leadership of the new Pacific Order during this Delegacy
- ↑ On October 26, 2003, a server-wide error occurred in which all UN Delegates in all regions were ejected. Moderators ordered this not to be taken advantage of, and ordered the forces seeking to displace Francos Spain out of the region.
- ↑ Francos Spain retained the Emperorship until July 14, 2004. Unlimited is recognized as the next Emperor, but Poskrebyshev retained the Delegacy during this time.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Although Mammothistan was Delegate between July 16, 2005 and August 31, 2005, Unlimited retained the title of "Senator of the Delegacy" until August 31, 2005
- ↑ Although Unlimited took the Delegacy on January 5, 2006, Mammothistan retained the title of Senator of the Delegacy until BlackAdder declared himself Premier on March 4, 2006
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 BlackAdder became Premier of the People's Republic of the Pacific on March 4, 2006, but did not take the Delegacy until March 6, 2006
- ↑ Ivan Moldavi and Doppelganger both controlled the nation of BlackAdder for some portion of the time between March 4, 2006, and April 21, 2006
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 Ivan Moldavi formally resigned the position of Emperor for Aleisyr on August 5, 2016, but the Delegacy did not transition until August 13, 2016
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 Aleisyr formally resigned the position of Emperor for Lord of Darkness on November 27, 2018, but the Delegacy did not transition until February 10, 2019
- ↑ 14.0 14.1 Lord of Darkness formally resigned the position of Emperor for Empress Xoriet on August 1, 2024. The Delegacy transitioned the next day.
