Military Command of the New Pacific Order (Cyber Nations): Difference between revisions
(Modifying name) |
(Adding more wars) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[First Arctic War]] | |[[First Arctic War]] | ||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|National Alliance of Arctic Countries}} | | NPO vs. {{CNp|National Alliance of Arctic Countries|NAAC}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | ||
|[[File:The Arctic War Ribbon.jpg]] | |[[File:The Arctic War Ribbon.jpg]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Citrus War]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Orange Defense Network|ODN}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[ICSN Debacle]] | |||
| NPO and {{CNp|LUEnited Nations|LUE}} vs. {{CNp|International Coalition of Socialist Nations|ISCN}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Second Arctic War]] | |||
| NPO, {{CNp|Global Alliance and Treaty Organization|GATO}} and {{CNp|Legion}} vs. {{CNp|National Alliance of Arctic Countries|NAAC}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[WSA War]] | |||
| {{CNp|Warpstorm Alliance|WSA}} vs. NPO, {{CNp|New Polar Order|NpO}}, {{CNp|Global Alliance and Treaty Organization|GATO}} and {{CNp|Legion}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Great War I|The Great War]] | |||
| {{CNp|Coalition of Justice}} vs. {{CNp|CoaLUEtion}} | |||
| <span style="color:grey">'''White Peace'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Great War II|The Second Great War]] | |||
| {{CNp|The League}} vs. {{CNp|The Initiative}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Holy War of Farkistan]] | |||
| {{CNp|LUEnited Nations|LUE}} and {{CNp|Farkistan}} vs. NPO, {{CNp|GOONS}} and {{CNp|Genmay}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''GOONS Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[War on The Empire]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|The Empire}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Great War III|Third Great War]] | |||
| {{CNp|The Initiative}} vs. {{CNp|Aegis}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Alaskan Folly]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Alaskan Border Patrol|ABP}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Green Civil War]] | |||
| {{CNp|The Initiative}} vs. {{CNp|Green Solidarity}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Copyright War]] | |||
| {{CNp|The Initiative}} vs. Aeazen Combine and CRRN | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[NPO-ONOS War]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Organized Nations of Superiority|ONOS}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[FAN-WUT War]] | |||
| {{CNp|The Initiative}} vs. {{CNp|Federation of Armed Nations|FAN}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Unjust War]] | |||
| {{CNp|The Unjust Highway}} vs. {{CNp|~}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''~ Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Reeducation]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Devildogs}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[FAN-1V War]] | |||
| {{CNp|One Vision}} vs. {{CNp|Federation of Armed Nations|FAN}} | |||
| <span style="color:grey">'''White Peace'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Woodstock Massacre]] | |||
| {{CNp|The Continuum}} vs. {{CNp|Green Protection Agency|GPA}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''Continuum Victory'''</span> | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:39, 4 July 2021
Military Command | |
---|---|
Cyber Nations branch | |
Status | Active |
Leadership | |
General | Antiega |
Colonel | Eclipse |
The New Pacific Order's Military Command ("Milcom") leads NPO's military during wars and maintains its readiness when NPO is at peace. Since 2017, when it absorbed the former Department of Economic Affairs, NPO's Military Command has also managed the Order's economic development programs.
History
Military Command is one of the oldest, continuous departments in the Order. At first the department was not as organized and structured as it came to be, the first iteration saw the creation of the War Council and made up of four elected members from the Body Republic.[1] The War Council held authority over all war and combat matters.
Following the early wars of the Order the battalion system was instituted following a proposal by Koona, Lord Valentine and Rysonia with input from Sei. The first four battalions Alpha, Beta, Gamma and Delta with each being lead by a Lieutenant.[2].
By early 2007 Emperor TrotskysRevenge announced a series of reforms which included abolishing the War Council, and instead folding Military Command into the Imperial System overseen by a Commandant.[3] The rank of Commandant, which was created when Dilber announced the War Powers Act[4] in 2006 naming Ivan Moldavi to the position, was eventually abolished following a charter amendment proposed by Ivan in 2007.[5] From this point the members of Military Command would report to the Imperial Officer of Military Affairs.
In mid-2007 Military Command was rocked by a mass departure of senior membership, which included Anthony who was expelled by the order of the Emperor.[6] At the same time the decision was made to restructure the Military Command into it's more modern form. Many of the "Junior MilCom" positions were abolished, and the system streamlined into NCOs and Battalion Lieutenants who reported up the chain of command. The position of General was created with the appointment of Sirwilliam.[7] The Military Intelligence section of Military Command was split off into its own department.
In early 2008 Military Command saw additional changes to the battalion structure, and the introduction of the High Command rank of Colonel with the appointment of Llednar Twem and DonutTHX1138 to the position. [8]
War History
Structure
References
- ↑ Alliance Structure, Vladimir (January 28, 2006)
- ↑ Organisational proposal, Koona (March 3, 2006)
- ↑ Restructure of the NPO, TrotskysRevenge (February 15, 2007)
- ↑ Imperial Decree of the New Pacific Order, Dilber (December 29, 2006)
- ↑ A Statement from a member of the Order, Ivan Moldavi (June 12, 2007)
- ↑ Expulsion of Anthony, TrotskysRevenge (July 15, 2007)
- ↑ Military Restructuring, TrotskysRevenge (July 27, 2007)
- ↑ Military Restructuring, Jasmine (January 3, 2008)