Military Command (Cyber Nations): Difference between revisions
m add main history article |
→War History: updated current war and formatting |
||
| (44 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|status = | |status = | ||
|category = Active | |category = Active | ||
|dates = | |dates = | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|duties = | |duties = | ||
}} | }} | ||
The | The '''Military Command of the New Pacific Order''' (also known as '''Milcom''') leads NPO's military during wars and maintains its readiness when at peace. In 2017 it absorbed the former Department of Economic Affairs, and now manages the Order's economic development programs. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
{{Main|History of Military Command | {{Main|History of Military Command (Cyber Nations)}} | ||
Military Command is one of the oldest, continuous departments in the Order. At first the department was not as organized and structured as it came to be, the first iteration saw the creation of the War Council and made up of four elected members from the Body Republic.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/3-alliance-structure/ Alliance Structure]'', {{CN|Vladimir}} (January 28, 2006)</ref> The War Council held authority over all war and combat matters. | Military Command is one of the oldest, continuous departments in the Order. At first the department was not as organized and structured as it came to be, the first iteration saw the creation of the War Council and made up of four elected members from the Body Republic.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/3-alliance-structure/ Alliance Structure]'', {{CN|Vladimir}} (January 28, 2006)</ref> The War Council held authority over all war and combat matters. | ||
Following the early wars of the Order the battalion system was instituted following a proposal by {{CN|Koona}}, {{CN|Lord Valentine}} and {{CN|Rysonia}} with input from {{CN|Sei}}. The first four battalions Alpha, Beta, Gamma and Delta with each being | Following the early wars of the Order the battalion system was instituted following a proposal by {{CN|Koona}}, {{CN|Lord Valentine}} and {{CN|Rysonia}} with input from {{CN|Sei}}. The first four battalions Alpha, Beta, Gamma and Delta with each being led by a Lieutenant.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/661-organisational-proposal/ Organisational proposal]'', {{CN|Koona}} (March 3, 2006)</ref> | ||
By early 2007 Emperor {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} announced a series of reforms which included abolishing the War Council, and instead folding Military Command into the Imperial System overseen by a Commandant.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/restructure-of-the-npo-r57 Restructure of the NPO]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (February 15, 2007)</ref> The rank of Commandant, which was created when {{CN|Dilber}} announced the War Powers Act<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/14048-imperial-decree-of-the-new-pacific-order/ Imperial Decree of the New Pacific Order]'', {{CN|Dilber}} (December 29, 2006)</ref> in 2006 naming {{CN|Ivan Moldavi}} to the position, was eventually abolished following a charter amendment proposed by Ivan in 2007.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/27088-a-statement-from-a-member-of-the-order/ A Statement from a member of the Order]'', {{CN|Ivan Moldavi}} (June 12, 2007)</ref> From this point the members of Military Command would report to the Imperial Officer of Military Affairs. | By early 2007 Emperor {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} announced a series of reforms which included abolishing the War Council, and instead folding Military Command into the Imperial System overseen by a Commandant.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/restructure-of-the-npo-r57 Restructure of the NPO]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (February 15, 2007)</ref> The rank of Commandant, which was created when {{CN|Dilber}} announced the War Powers Act<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/14048-imperial-decree-of-the-new-pacific-order/ Imperial Decree of the New Pacific Order]'', {{CN|Dilber}} (December 29, 2006)</ref> in 2006 naming {{CN|Ivan Moldavi}} to the position, was eventually abolished following a charter amendment proposed by Ivan in 2007.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/27088-a-statement-from-a-member-of-the-order/ A Statement from a member of the Order]'', {{CN|Ivan Moldavi}} (June 12, 2007)</ref> From this point the members of Military Command would report to the Imperial Officer of Military Affairs. | ||
In mid-2007 Military Command was rocked by a mass departure of senior membership, which included Anthony who was expelled by the order of the Emperor.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/30486-expulsion-of-anthony/ Expulsion of Anthony]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (July 15, 2007)</ref> At the same time the decision was made to restructure the Military Command into it's more modern form. Many of the "Junior MilCom" positions were abolished, and the system streamlined into NCOs and Battalion Lieutenants who reported up the chain of command. The position of General was created with the appointment of {{CN| | In mid-2007 Military Command was rocked by a mass departure of senior membership, which included Anthony who was expelled by the order of the Emperor.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/30486-expulsion-of-anthony/ Expulsion of Anthony]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (July 15, 2007)</ref> At the same time the decision was made to restructure the Military Command into it's more modern form. Many of the "Junior MilCom" positions were abolished, and the system streamlined into NCOs and Battalion Lieutenants who reported up the chain of command. The position of General was created with the appointment of {{CN|SirWilliam}}.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/military-restructuring-r95 Military Restructuring]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (July 27, 2007)</ref> The [[Military Intelligence (Cyber Nations)|Military Intelligence]] section of Military Command was split off into its own department. | ||
In early 2008 Military Command saw additional changes to the battalion structure, and the introduction of the High Command rank of Colonel with the appointment of {{CN|Llednar Twem}} and {{CN|DonutTHX1138}} to the position. <ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/42701-military-restructure Military Restructuring]'', {{CN|Jasmine}} (January 3, 2008)</ref> | In early 2008 Military Command saw additional changes to the battalion structure, and the introduction of the High Command rank of Colonel with the appointment of {{CN|Llednar Twem}} and {{CN|DonutTHX1138}} to the position.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/42701-military-restructure Military Restructuring]'', {{CN|Jasmine}} (January 3, 2008)</ref> | ||
===War History=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! War | |||
! Combatants | |||
! Outcome | |||
! Ribbon | |||
|- | |||
| [[First Arctic War]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|National Alliance of Arctic Countries|NAAC}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| [[File:The Arctic War Ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Citrus War]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Orange Defense Network|ODN}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| [[File:The Citrus War Ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[ICSN Debacle|ICSN War]] | |||
| NPO & {{CNp|LUEnited Nations|LUE}} vs. {{CNp|International Coalition of Socialist Nations|ICSN}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| [[File:ICSN Debacle Ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Second Arctic War]] | |||
| NPO, {{CNp|Global Alliance and Treaty Organization|GATO}} & {{CNp|The Legion|Legion}} vs. {{CNp|National Alliance of Arctic Countries|NAAC}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| [[File:Second Arctic War Ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[WSA War]] | |||
| {{CNp|Warpstorm Alliance|WSA}} vs. NPO, {{CNp|New Polar Order|NpO}}, {{CNp|Global Alliance and Treaty Organization|GATO}} & {{CNp|The Legion}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| [[File:WSAribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Great War I|Great Patriotic War]] | |||
| Coalition of Justice vs. CoaLUEtion | |||
| {{color|gray|bold|White Peace}} | |||
| [[File:Great War I Ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Holy War of Farkistan]] | |||
| {{CNp|LUEnited Nations|LUE}} & {{CNp|Farkistan}} vs. NPO, {{CNp|Goon Order of Neutral Shoving|GOONS}} & {{CNp|Genmay}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|GOONS Victory}} | |||
| [[File:Holy War of Farkistan ribbon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Great War II|The Second Great War]] | |||
| [[The League]] vs. [[The Initiative]] | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Initiative Victory}} | |||
| [[File:Great War II Ribbon.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Hacker War]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|The Empire}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| [[File:The Hacker War ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Great War III|Third Great War]] | |||
| [[The Initiative]] vs. [[Aegis]] | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Initiative Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Alaskan Folly]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Alaskan Border Patrol|ABP}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| [[File:Alaskan Folly ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Green Civil War]] | |||
| [[The Initiative]] vs. [[Green Solidarity]] | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Initiative Victory}} | |||
| [[File:Green Civil War ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Copyright War]] | |||
| [[The Initiative]] vs. Aeazen Combine & CRRN | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Initiative Victory}} | |||
| [[File:Copyright War ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The OHNOES War]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Organized Nations of Superiority|ONOS}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| [[File:ONOS war ribbon.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAN-WUT War]] | |||
| [[The Initiative]] vs. {{CNp|Federation of Armed Nations|FAN}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Initiative Victory}} | |||
| [[File:FAN-WUT War ribbon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Unjust War]] | |||
| [[The Unjust Highway]] vs. [[~]] | |||
| {{color|green|bold|~ Victory}} | |||
| [[File:FAN-GOLD war ribbon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Reeducation]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Devildogs}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| [[File:Reducation War Ribbon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAN-1V War]] | |||
| [[One Vision]] vs. {{CNp|Federation of Armed Nations|FAN}} | |||
| {{color|gray|bold|White Peace}} | |||
| [[File:FAN-1V War ribbon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Woodstock Massacre]] | |||
| [[The Continuum]] vs. {{CNp|Green Protection Agency|GPA}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Continuum Victory}} | |||
| [[File:WoodstockMassacre.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolfpack War]] | |||
| [[The Continuum]] vs. {{CNp|Wolfpack}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Continuum Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[GATO-1V War]] | |||
| {{CNp|Global Alliance and Treaty Organization|GATO}} vs. [[One Vision]] | |||
| {{color|green|bold|One Vision Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Golden Sabres War]] | |||
| NPO, {{CNp|The Order of Righteous Nations|TORN}} & allies vs. {{CNp|Golden Sabres War}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|TORN Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[NPO-BDC War]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Black Defense Council|BDC}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CIS-1V War]] | |||
| [[One Vision]] vs. {{CNp|Confederacy of Imperial States|CIS}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|One Vision Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[War of the Coalition]] | |||
| [[Coalition]] vs. [[Friends Over Infra|Friends > Infra]] | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Coalition Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[NPO-Jarheads War]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Jarheads}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|NPO Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karma War|War of Armageddon]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. [[Karma]] | |||
| {{color|red|bold|Defeat}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Doom House-NPO War]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. [[Doom House Accords|DH]], {{CNp|Federation of Armed Nations|FAN}}, {{CNp|Nordreich (2nd)|NoR}} & allies | |||
| {{color|red|bold|Defeat}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fark-NPO War]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Farkistan}}, {{CNp|Federation of Armed Nations|FAN}}, {{CNp|Sparta}} and allies | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tropic Thunder War]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Global Order of Darkness|GOD}} & {{CNp|Viridian Entente|VE}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kaskus-NSO War]] | |||
| NPO & {{CNp|New Sith Order}} vs. {{CNp|Kaskus}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Equilibrium War]] | |||
| [[Equilibrium]] vs. [[Competence]] | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[War of the Orders]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|New Polar Order|NpO}} & allies | |||
| {{color|red|bold|Defeat}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Doom War]] | |||
| [[Hershey Coalition]] vs. [[Nascar Coalition]] | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skyfall War]] | |||
| [[Oculus]] vs. {{CNp|MI6}}, {{CNp|The Phoenix Federation|TPF}}, {{CNp|Monsters, Inc.}}& {{CNp|Siberian Tiger Alliance|STA}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Invictacide]] | |||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Invicta}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[War for Maroon Dominance]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Old Guard|OG}} & {{CNp|Knights of the Round Table (2nd)|KoRT}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[TPF-NPO War]] | |||
| NPO, {{CNp|R&R}} & {{CNp|Atlas}} vs. {{CNp|The Phoenix Federation|TPF}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sengoku-SPATR War]] | |||
| [[Oculus]] & allies vs. [[Norwood Coalition]] | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gh0s7busting War]] | |||
| [[Oculus]] & allies vs. {{CNp|The Templar Knights|TTK}} & {{CNp|North Atlantic Defense Coalition|NADC}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neutrality Appreciation War]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Old Guard|OG}} & {{CNp|Green Protection Agency|GPA}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hazardous Materials War]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Non Grata}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fimbulvetr War]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|NATO}} & {{CNp|Freehold of The Wolves}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[NoR Way Out]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|NATO}} & {{CNp|Non Grata}} | |||
| {{color|green|bold|Victory}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Doctrine War]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|New Polar Order}}, {{CNp|Freehold of the Wolves}}, {{CNp|Sparta}}, & {{CNp|Old Guard}} | |||
| {{color|gray|bold|White Peace}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Structure== | ==Structure== | ||
| Line 54: | Line 287: | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
* {{CNwiki|Military Command of the New Pacific Order}} | * {{CNwiki|Military Command of the New Pacific Order}} | ||
* [https://npowned.net/forums/topic/150004-history-of-military-command/ History of Military Command] | * [https://npowned.net/forums/topic/150004-history-of-military-command/ History of Military Command] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:14, 13 November 2025
| Military Command | |
|---|---|
| Cyber Nations branch | |
| Status | Active |
| Leadership | |
| General | Eclipse |
| Colonel | vacant |
The Military Command of the New Pacific Order (also known as Milcom) leads NPO's military during wars and maintains its readiness when at peace. In 2017 it absorbed the former Department of Economic Affairs, and now manages the Order's economic development programs.
History
- Main article: History of Military Command (Cyber Nations)
Military Command is one of the oldest, continuous departments in the Order. At first the department was not as organized and structured as it came to be, the first iteration saw the creation of the War Council and made up of four elected members from the Body Republic.[1] The War Council held authority over all war and combat matters.
Following the early wars of the Order the battalion system was instituted following a proposal by Koona, Lord Valentine and Rysonia with input from Sei. The first four battalions Alpha, Beta, Gamma and Delta with each being led by a Lieutenant.[2]
By early 2007 Emperor TrotskysRevenge announced a series of reforms which included abolishing the War Council, and instead folding Military Command into the Imperial System overseen by a Commandant.[3] The rank of Commandant, which was created when Dilber announced the War Powers Act[4] in 2006 naming Ivan Moldavi to the position, was eventually abolished following a charter amendment proposed by Ivan in 2007.[5] From this point the members of Military Command would report to the Imperial Officer of Military Affairs.
In mid-2007 Military Command was rocked by a mass departure of senior membership, which included Anthony who was expelled by the order of the Emperor.[6] At the same time the decision was made to restructure the Military Command into it's more modern form. Many of the "Junior MilCom" positions were abolished, and the system streamlined into NCOs and Battalion Lieutenants who reported up the chain of command. The position of General was created with the appointment of SirWilliam.[7] The Military Intelligence section of Military Command was split off into its own department.
In early 2008 Military Command saw additional changes to the battalion structure, and the introduction of the High Command rank of Colonel with the appointment of Llednar Twem and DonutTHX1138 to the position.[8]
War History
Structure
References
- ↑ Alliance Structure, Vladimir (January 28, 2006)
- ↑ Organisational proposal, Koona (March 3, 2006)
- ↑ Restructure of the NPO, TrotskysRevenge (February 15, 2007)
- ↑ Imperial Decree of the New Pacific Order, Dilber (December 29, 2006)
- ↑ A Statement from a member of the Order, Ivan Moldavi (June 12, 2007)
- ↑ Expulsion of Anthony, TrotskysRevenge (July 15, 2007)
- ↑ Military Restructuring, TrotskysRevenge (July 27, 2007)
- ↑ Military Restructuring, Jasmine (January 3, 2008)