Military Command of the New Pacific Order (Cyber Nations): Difference between revisions
m (Fixing link) |
m (→War History) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
By early 2007 Emperor {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} announced a series of reforms which included abolishing the War Council, and instead folding Military Command into the Imperial System overseen by a Commandant.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/restructure-of-the-npo-r57 Restructure of the NPO]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (February 15, 2007)</ref> The rank of Commandant, which was created when {{CN|Dilber}} announced the War Powers Act<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/14048-imperial-decree-of-the-new-pacific-order/ Imperial Decree of the New Pacific Order]'', {{CN|Dilber}} (December 29, 2006)</ref> in 2006 naming {{CN|Ivan Moldavi}} to the position, was eventually abolished following a charter amendment proposed by Ivan in 2007.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/27088-a-statement-from-a-member-of-the-order/ A Statement from a member of the Order]'', {{CN|Ivan Moldavi}} (June 12, 2007)</ref> From this point the members of Military Command would report to the Imperial Officer of Military Affairs. | By early 2007 Emperor {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} announced a series of reforms which included abolishing the War Council, and instead folding Military Command into the Imperial System overseen by a Commandant.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/restructure-of-the-npo-r57 Restructure of the NPO]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (February 15, 2007)</ref> The rank of Commandant, which was created when {{CN|Dilber}} announced the War Powers Act<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/14048-imperial-decree-of-the-new-pacific-order/ Imperial Decree of the New Pacific Order]'', {{CN|Dilber}} (December 29, 2006)</ref> in 2006 naming {{CN|Ivan Moldavi}} to the position, was eventually abolished following a charter amendment proposed by Ivan in 2007.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/27088-a-statement-from-a-member-of-the-order/ A Statement from a member of the Order]'', {{CN|Ivan Moldavi}} (June 12, 2007)</ref> From this point the members of Military Command would report to the Imperial Officer of Military Affairs. | ||
In mid-2007 Military Command was rocked by a mass departure of senior membership, which included Anthony who was expelled by the order of the Emperor.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/30486-expulsion-of-anthony/ Expulsion of Anthony]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (July 15, 2007)</ref> At the same time the decision was made to restructure the Military Command into it's more modern form. Many of the "Junior MilCom" positions were abolished, and the system streamlined into NCOs and Battalion Lieutenants who reported up the chain of command. The position of General was created with the appointment of {{CN| | In mid-2007 Military Command was rocked by a mass departure of senior membership, which included Anthony who was expelled by the order of the Emperor.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/30486-expulsion-of-anthony/ Expulsion of Anthony]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (July 15, 2007)</ref> At the same time the decision was made to restructure the Military Command into it's more modern form. Many of the "Junior MilCom" positions were abolished, and the system streamlined into NCOs and Battalion Lieutenants who reported up the chain of command. The position of General was created with the appointment of {{CN|SirWilliam}}.<ref>''[https://npowned.net/news/cyber-nations/military-restructuring-r95 Military Restructuring]'', {{CN|TrotskysRevenge}} (July 27, 2007)</ref> The [[Military Intelligence (Cyber Nations)|Military Intelligence]] section of Military Command was split off into its own department. | ||
In early 2008 Military Command saw additional changes to the battalion structure, and the introduction of the High Command rank of Colonel with the appointment of {{CN|Llednar Twem}} and {{CN|DonutTHX1138}} to the position. <ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/42701-military-restructure Military Restructuring]'', {{CN|Jasmine}} (January 3, 2008)</ref> | In early 2008 Military Command saw additional changes to the battalion structure, and the introduction of the High Command rank of Colonel with the appointment of {{CN|Llednar Twem}} and {{CN|DonutTHX1138}} to the position. <ref>''[https://npowned.net/forums/topic/42701-military-restructure Military Restructuring]'', {{CN|Jasmine}} (January 3, 2008)</ref> | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[WSA War]] | |[[WSA War]] | ||
| {{CNp|Warpstorm Alliance|WSA}} vs. NPO, {{CNp|New Polar Order|NpO}}, {{CNp|Global Alliance and Treaty Organization|GATO}} & {{CNp|Legion}} | | {{CNp|Warpstorm Alliance|WSA}} vs. NPO, {{CNp|New Polar Order|NpO}}, {{CNp|Global Alliance and Treaty Organization|GATO}} & {{CNp|The Legion}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | ||
| | |[[File:WSAribbon.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Great War I|The Great War]] | |[[Great War I|The Great War]] | ||
| Coalition of Justice vs. CoaLUEtion | |||
| <span style="color:grey">'''White Peace'''</span> | | <span style="color:grey">'''White Peace'''</span> | ||
| | |[[File:Great War I Ribbon.jpg]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Holy War of Farkistan]] | |||
| {{CNp|LUEnited Nations|LUE}} & {{CNp|Farkistan}} vs. NPO, {{CNp|Goon Order of Neutral Shoving|GOONS}} & {{CNp|Genmay}} | |||
| <span style="color:green">'''GOONS Victory'''</span> | |||
|[[File:Holy War of Farkistan ribbon.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Great War II|The Second Great War]] | |[[Great War II|The Second Great War]] | ||
| | | [[The League]] vs. [[The Initiative]] | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | ||
| | |[[File:Great War II Ribbon.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[The Hacker War]] | ||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|The Empire}} | | NPO vs. {{CNp|The Empire}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:The Hacker War ribbon.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Great War III|Third Great War]] | |[[Great War III|Third Great War]] | ||
| | | [[The Initiative]] vs. [[Aegis]] | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Alaskan Border Patrol|ABP}} | | NPO vs. {{CNp|Alaskan Border Patrol|ABP}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:Alaskan Folly ribbon.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Green Civil War]] | |[[Green Civil War]] | ||
| | | [[The Initiative]] vs. [[Green Solidarity]] | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:Green Civil War ribbon.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Copyright War]] | |[[Copyright War]] | ||
| | | [[The Initiative]] vs. Aeazen Combine & CRRN | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:Copyright War ribbon.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[The OHNOES War]] | ||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Organized Nations of Superiority|ONOS}} | | NPO vs. {{CNp|Organized Nations of Superiority|ONOS}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:ONOS war ribbon.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FAN-WUT War]] | |[[FAN-WUT War]] | ||
| | | [[The Initiative]] vs. {{CNp|Federation of Armed Nations|FAN}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Initiative Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:FAN-WUT War ribbon.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Unjust War]] | |[[The Unjust War]] | ||
| | | [[The Unjust Highway]] vs. [[~]] | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''~ Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''~ Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:FAN-GOLD war ribbon.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Reeducation]] | |[[The Reeducation]] | ||
| NPO vs. {{CNp|Devildogs}} | | NPO vs. {{CNp|Devildogs}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''NPO Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:Reducation War Ribbon.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FAN-1V War]] | |[[FAN-1V War]] | ||
| | | [[One Vision]] vs. {{CNp|Federation of Armed Nations|FAN}} | ||
| <span style="color:grey">'''White Peace'''</span> | | <span style="color:grey">'''White Peace'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:FAN-1V War ribbon.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Woodstock Massacre]] | |[[Woodstock Massacre]] | ||
| | | [[The Continuum]] vs. {{CNp|Green Protection Agency|GPA}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Continuum Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Continuum Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | [[File:WoodstockMassacre.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wolfpack War]] | |[[Wolfpack War]] | ||
| | | [[The Continuum]] vs. {{CNp|Wolfpack}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Continuum Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Continuum Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GATO-1V War]] | |[[GATO-1V War]] | ||
| {{CNp|Global Alliance and Treaty Organization|GATO}} vs. | | {{CNp|Global Alliance and Treaty Organization|GATO}} vs. [[One Vision]] | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''One Vision Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''One Vision Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CIS-1V War]] | |[[CIS-1V War]] | ||
| | | [[One Vision]] vs. {{CNp|Confederacy of Imperial States|CIS}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''One Vision Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''One Vision Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[War of the Coalition]] | |[[War of the Coalition]] | ||
| | | [[Coalition]] vs. [[Friends Over Infra|Friends > Infra]] | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Coalition Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Coalition Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Karma War|War of Armageddon]] | |[[Karma War|War of Armageddon]] | ||
| NPO & allies vs. | | NPO & allies vs. [[Karma]] | ||
| <span style="color:red">'''Defeat'''</span> | | <span style="color:red">'''Defeat'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Doom House-NPO War]] | |[[Doom House-NPO War]] | ||
| NPO & allies vs. | | NPO & allies vs. [[Doom House Accords|DH]], {{CNp|Federation of Armed Nations|FAN}}, {{CNp|Nordreich (2nd)|NoR}} & allies | ||
| <span style="color:red">'''Defeat'''</span> | | <span style="color:red">'''Defeat'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Equilibrium War]] | |[[Equilibrium War]] | ||
| | | [[Equilibrium]] vs. [[Competence]] | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Doom War]] | |[[Doom War]] | ||
| | | [[Hershey Coalition]] vs. [[Nascar Coalition]] | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Skyfall War]] | |[[Skyfall War]] | ||
| | | [[Oculus]] vs. {{CNp|MI6}}, {{CNp|The Phoenix Federation|TPF}}, {{CNp|Monsters, Inc.}}& {{CNp|Siberian Tiger Alliance|STA}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[War for Maroon Dominance]] | |[[War for Maroon Dominance]] | ||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Old Guard|OG}} & {{CNp| | | NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Old Guard|OG}} & {{CNp|Knights of the Round Table (2nd)|KoRT}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sengoku-SPATR War]] | |[[Sengoku-SPATR War]] | ||
| | | [[Oculus]] & allies vs. [[Norwood Coalition]] | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gh0s7busting War]] | |[[Gh0s7busting War]] | ||
| | | [[Oculus]] & allies vs. {{CNp|The Templar Knights|TTK}} & {{CNp|North Atlantic Defense Coalition|NADC}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Non Grata}} | | NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|Non Grata}} | ||
| <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | | <span style="color:green">'''Victory'''</span> | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doom-RFD War]] | |||
| NPO & allies vs. {{CNp|NATO}} & {{CNp|Freehold of The Wolves}} | |||
| <span style="color:blue">'''Ongoing'''</span> | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 13:19, 26 June 2023
Military Command | |
---|---|
Cyber Nations branch | |
Status | Active |
Leadership | |
General | Antiega |
Colonel | Eclipse |
The Military Command of the New Pacific Order (also known as Milcom) leads NPO's military during wars and maintains its readiness when at peace. In 2017 itabsorbed the former Department of Economic Affairs, and now manages the Order's economic development programs.
History
Military Command is one of the oldest, continuous departments in the Order. At first the department was not as organized and structured as it came to be, the first iteration saw the creation of the War Council and made up of four elected members from the Body Republic.[1] The War Council held authority over all war and combat matters.
Following the early wars of the Order the battalion system was instituted following a proposal by Koona, Lord Valentine and Rysonia with input from Sei. The first four battalions Alpha, Beta, Gamma and Delta with each being lead by a Lieutenant.[2].
By early 2007 Emperor TrotskysRevenge announced a series of reforms which included abolishing the War Council, and instead folding Military Command into the Imperial System overseen by a Commandant.[3] The rank of Commandant, which was created when Dilber announced the War Powers Act[4] in 2006 naming Ivan Moldavi to the position, was eventually abolished following a charter amendment proposed by Ivan in 2007.[5] From this point the members of Military Command would report to the Imperial Officer of Military Affairs.
In mid-2007 Military Command was rocked by a mass departure of senior membership, which included Anthony who was expelled by the order of the Emperor.[6] At the same time the decision was made to restructure the Military Command into it's more modern form. Many of the "Junior MilCom" positions were abolished, and the system streamlined into NCOs and Battalion Lieutenants who reported up the chain of command. The position of General was created with the appointment of SirWilliam.[7] The Military Intelligence section of Military Command was split off into its own department.
In early 2008 Military Command saw additional changes to the battalion structure, and the introduction of the High Command rank of Colonel with the appointment of Llednar Twem and DonutTHX1138 to the position. [8]
War History
Structure
References
- ↑ Alliance Structure, Vladimir (January 28, 2006)
- ↑ Organisational proposal, Koona (March 3, 2006)
- ↑ Restructure of the NPO, TrotskysRevenge (February 15, 2007)
- ↑ Imperial Decree of the New Pacific Order, Dilber (December 29, 2006)
- ↑ A Statement from a member of the Order, Ivan Moldavi (June 12, 2007)
- ↑ Expulsion of Anthony, TrotskysRevenge (July 15, 2007)
- ↑ Military Restructuring, TrotskysRevenge (July 27, 2007)
- ↑ Military Restructuring, Jasmine (January 3, 2008)